2014 Rockhopper Classic
Race Results
6/8/2014 - Monticello Cycling Club
Beginner Men 15-18 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 525  David Alcalay  Davis Bike Club Race Team Juniors 419240 0:53:27.3 - - 0:53:27.3 0:53:27.3
2 501  Jaden Lombard   1 DAY 0:55:22.3 - - 0:55:22.3 0:55:22.3
3 500  Jordan Halpern  Miller Creek Middle School 1 DAY 0:58:33.3 - - 0:58:33.3 0:58:33.3
Beginner Men 19-39 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 532  Rozel Tupaz  Cushman & Wakefield Racing 269119 0:46:39.2 - - 0:46:39.2 0:46:39.2
2 531  Jeff Bilodeau  Cushman & Wakefield Racing 305630 0:46:46.7 - - 0:46:46.7 0:46:46.7
3 527  Saul Sandoval  Rockville Rattlers One Day 0:50:48.0 - - 0:50:48.0 0:50:48.0
4 539  Shinnosake Hasegaua  Team Oakland 395297 0:52:16.2 - - 0:52:16.2 0:52:16.2
5 529  Daniel Lira   One Day 0:52:47.3 - - 0:52:47.3 0:52:47.3
6 502  Philip Cheng   1 DAY 0:55:28.3 - - 0:55:28.3 0:55:28.3
7 507  Stephen Roehrs  Team Velo Wrench 422448 0:56:03.8 - - 0:56:03.8 0:56:03.8
8 538  Teo Sanchez   one day 0:58:34.2 - - 0:58:34.2 0:58:34.2
9 503  Riley Gray  Team rigid 1 DAY 1:02:36.9 - - 1:02:36.9 1:02:36.9
10 505  Zack Naqvi  University of California, Los Angeles 394521 1:09:29.0 - - 1:09:29.0 1:09:29.0
11 508  Damon Ropoulos   1 DAY 1:11:55.3 - - 1:11:55.3 1:11:55.3
12 528  Luis Sanchez   One Day 1:12:35.3 - - 1:12:35.3 1:12:35.3
13 509  Brian Russell  Velo Wrench Vacaville 1 DAY 1:17:38.3 - - 1:17:38.3 1:17:38.3
14 506  Pete Perlegos   1 DAY 1:48:03.1 - - 1:48:03.1 1:48:03.1
dns 504  Jason Grove   1 DAY - - - - -
Beginner Men 40-49 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 510  Dave Hackett  Ventana USA 1 DAY 0:43:59.2 - - 0:43:59.2 0:43:59.2
2 530  Todd Roach  Cushman & Wakefield 30039 0:46:45.0 - - 0:46:45.0 0:46:45.0
3 511  Darryl Moxley  US Military Cycling Team 86490 0:55:18.0 - - 0:55:18.0 0:55:18.0
4 524  Chris Owens  TNR One Day 1:02:43.3 - - 1:02:43.3 1:02:43.3
Beginner Men 50-59 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 517  Mark Miller   1 DAY 0:53:57.3 - - 0:53:57.3 0:53:57.3
2 533  James Sexton   One Day 0:56:16.3 - - 0:56:16.3 0:56:16.3
3 516  Michael Karp   1 DAY 1:02:33.3 - - 1:02:33.3 1:02:33.3
4 519  Charles Wyatt   1 DAY 1:02:40.0 - - 1:02:40.0 1:02:40.0
5 515  Mark Helton   1 DAY 1:07:51.3 - - 1:07:51.3 1:07:51.3
6 518  Dan Sweeney   1 DAY 1:21:31.3 - - 1:21:31.3 1:21:31.3
7 514  Bill Dewolf  rockville bike rattlers 237364 1:49:44.3 - - 1:49:44.3 1:49:44.3
8 526  Don Nickells   One Day 2:08:32.0 - - 2:08:32.0 2:08:32.0
Beginner Women 19-39 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 520  Christina Costa  Eden Bicycles 1 DAY 1:18:08.6 - - 1:18:08.6 1:18:08.6
Beginner Women 40+ Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 537  Andrea Madison  Velo Wrench of V.V. 403267 1:07:56.5 - - 1:07:56.5 1:07:56.5
Expert Men 15-18 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 395  Tofor Lewis  Folsom Bike 428477 0:39:37.0 0:41:53.3 0:41:31.1 2:03:01.4 0:41:00.5
2 69  Carson Benjamin  Bear Development Team 386166 0:39:23.7 0:41:31.2 0:42:12.1 2:03:07.1 0:41:02.4
3 71  Eli Kranefuss  Bear Development Team 295077 0:40:29.3 0:42:48.6 0:43:53.0 2:07:10.9 0:42:23.6
4 394  Cole Davis  Limitless Cycling Racing 397835 0:42:57.2 0:45:49.2 0:47:19.0 2:16:05.4 0:45:21.8
5 70  Jordan Byck  Redwood 40624 0:43:48.3 0:49:01.0 0:50:19.8 2:23:09.1 0:47:43.0
Expert Men 19-39 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 354  Andriu Abero  Muscle Milk / Specialized 135557 0:40:30.4 0:41:55.6 0:42:27.9 2:04:54.0 0:41:38.0
2 77  Shiloh Sowell Kantz   180321 0:40:30.2 0:42:11.6 0:42:17.6 2:04:59.4 0:41:39.8
3 73  Matt Fox   301084 0:39:37.2 0:41:56.6 0:43:59.6 2:05:33.4 0:41:51.1
4 76  Antonio Miranda  Kinetic cycles 404027 0:40:32.3 0:42:33.9 0:44:00.7 2:07:07.0 0:42:22.3
5 75  Damian Gonzalez  Michael David Winery Cycling 178252 0:40:56.3 0:43:18.0 0:47:38.0 2:11:52.3 0:43:57.4
6 72  Grant Cutler  Orta Seed Pots 8454 0:43:03.9 0:43:50.4 0:46:04.0 2:12:58.3 0:44:19.4
7 74  Steven Garza   186150 0:42:03.4 0:44:41.0 0:47:17.0 2:14:01.4 0:44:40.4
8 78  Kurtis Westbrook  Team Velo Wrench 302068 0:43:59.7 0:47:27.5 0:52:18.1 2:23:45.4 0:47:55.1
Expert Men 40+ Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 367  Mike Castaldo  Chico Masters Cycling Team 6442 0:41:09.6 0:41:51.1 0:43:06.6 2:06:07.4 0:42:02.5
2 101  Gregory Anderson  Team specialized Masters 90802 0:41:58.9 0:43:11.4 0:44:50.0 2:10:00.4 0:43:20.1
3 344  Troy Deibert   382234 0:41:15.4 0:44:28.0 0:45:52.0 2:11:35.4 0:43:51.8
4 253  Leif Rohrbach  Team Diablo 296786 0:42:08.2 0:44:02.2 0:46:03.0 2:12:13.3 0:44:04.4
5 79  David Benjamin   392732 0:45:59.0 0:47:33.0 0:47:58.3 2:21:30.4 0:47:10.1
6 225  John Christian   333186 0:43:26.2 0:49:00.9 0:50:10.5 2:22:37.6 0:47:32.5
7 393  George Smith  Marc Pro-Strava 168005 0:45:23.2 0:48:31.2 0:53:44.0 2:27:38.4 0:49:12.8
8 235  Derek Oldfield  Spy/Giant 298873 0:44:58.3 0:49:00.0 0:53:45.1 2:27:43.4 0:49:14.5
9 397  Eric Bustos  Cal Giant/Specialized 40678 0:47:51.7 0:52:11.7 1:01:31.0 2:41:34.4 0:53:51.5
dnf 396  James Coats  Cal Giant/Specialized 7200 0:45:23.9 0:51:32.4 - 1:36:56.3 0:48:28.2
dnf 269  David Schaefer  Penvelo Racing 219605 0:45:24.7 0:54:48.7 - 1:40:13.4 0:50:06.7
dnf 279  Bryan Berry  Spokesman 310943 0:45:59.7 - - 0:45:59.7 0:45:59.7
dnf 231  Jeff Landauer  Roseville Cyclery 111016 - - - - -
Expert Women 15-18 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 315  Ashley Albor  Cycling Development 382981 0:52:56.2 1:08:08.0 1:04:42.8 3:05:47.1 1:01:55.7
Junior Men 14- Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 522  Nye Yackle  Yackle Brothers Racing 307201 1:56:34.1 - - 1:56:34.1 1:56:34.1
1 536  Lucianno Lamperti  Team Swift/NorCal 355258 0:44:24.5 - - 0:44:24.5 0:44:24.5
2 523  Jake Yackle  Yackle Brothers Racing 307192 0:44:26.5 - - 0:44:26.5 0:44:26.5
3 535  Gianni Lamperti  Team Swift/NorCal 355260 0:46:07.0 - - 0:46:07.0 0:46:06.9
4 534  Isaiah Chass  Team Swift 320750 0:50:22.3 - - 0:50:22.3 0:50:22.3
5 521  Ethan Karp   432804 1:00:45.3 - - 1:00:45.3 1:00:45.3
Open 60+ Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 451  Brian Birch  Folsom Bike/Giant 159719 0:54:37.0 1:00:51.1 - 1:55:28.1 0:57:44.1
2 450  Kurt Barton   356682 1:03:43.7 1:06:25.4 - 2:10:09.1 1:05:04.6
Open Clydesdale Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 449  Larry St John   1 DAY 0:49:19.0 0:54:10.2 - 1:43:29.1 0:51:44.6
2 448  Jeremy Budish   1 DAY 0:49:27.0 0:54:07.9 - 1:43:34.8 0:51:47.4
3 459  John Galvin  Cushman Wakefield 333042 0:51:58.7 1:00:32.2 - 1:52:30.9 0:56:15.5
dnf 455  Shaun Jolley   One Day 1:08:50.0 - - 1:08:50.0 1:08:50.0
dnf 446  Jose Ayala   1 DAY 1:24:18.1 - - 1:24:18.1 1:24:18.1
dns 447  Dennis Brodowski  Velo Fratello p/b Bay Equity Home Loans 379277 - - - - -
Open Single Speed Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 392  Ron Shevock  Folsom Bike / Giant 294396 0:42:05.0 0:42:06.0 0:46:27.3 2:10:38.4 0:43:32.8
2 398  Josh Hughes  Victory Velo 123925 0:45:42.1 0:48:27.3 0:52:22.0 2:26:31.4 0:48:50.5
3 274  Dylan Mcreynolds  Cycles FANATI 23832 0:47:19.3 0:53:26.1 0:53:29.7 2:34:15.1 0:51:25.0
Pro Men Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 21  Clint Claassen  Santa Cruz / Fox 278360 0:38:15.3 0:38:50.4 0:41:22.6 1:58:28.4 0:39:29.5
2 391  Justin Thomas  Andi 136918 0:38:23.9 0:39:21.4 0:42:29.8 2:00:15.1 0:40:05.0
3 61  Jim Hewett  OSMO/Summit Bicycles 226388 0:38:29.2 0:40:08.1 0:43:18.6 2:01:55.8 0:40:38.6
4 62  Danny Mcnaughton  eden bicycles 110305 0:39:36.3 0:42:22.0 0:43:38.0 2:05:36.4 0:41:52.1
5 20  Davis Bentley  BarFly 219980 0:39:27.3 0:42:36.7 0:50:05.4 2:12:09.4 0:44:03.1
6 26  Justin Herrell  Marin Bikes 382692 0:40:23.2 0:46:30.1 0:47:27.7 2:14:21.1 0:44:47.0
dnf 399  Colby Pastone  Team Santa Cruz - X Fusion 256426 0:42:55.9 - - 0:42:55.9 0:42:55.9
dnf 63  Philip Mooney  Breezer Bikes 206962 0:43:10.0 - - 0:43:10.0 0:43:10.0
Pro/Expert Women Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 359  Elle Anderson  Vanderkitten Racing 0275441 0:45:10.1 0:47:06.1 0:48:17.0 2:20:33.2 0:46:51.1
2 68  Tracie Nelson   187659 0:47:21.1 0:48:26.9 0:52:47.3 2:28:35.3 0:49:31.8
3 66  Lisa Hulse  Chico Masters Cycling Team 399567 0:49:35.2 0:51:55.6 0:54:55.4 2:36:26.3 0:52:08.8
4 67  Pamela Hwang   402746 0:50:35.2 0:52:01.1 0:57:03.8 2:39:40.0 0:53:13.3
5 65  Kimberly Fong  Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching 238713 0:49:39.8 0:54:33.4 1:01:30.6 2:45:43.8 0:55:14.6
dns 64  Caroline Dezendorf  Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees and Teas 342500 - - - - -
Sport Men 15-18 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 401  Trent Wilson  CYCLING DEVELOPMENT 1 DAY 0:47:16.4 0:51:08.6 - 1:38:25.0 0:49:12.5
Sport Men 19-29 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 404  Spencer Fields   403410 0:46:34.0 0:49:22.8 - 1:35:56.7 0:47:58.4
2 403  Jose Becerra  Team diablo 1 DAY 0:48:05.6 0:49:57.4 - 1:38:03.0 0:49:01.5
3 406  James Sears  Davis Bike Club Race Team 328346 0:49:38.0 0:53:35.6 - 1:43:13.6 0:51:36.8
4 462  Alan Sanchez   one day 0:54:26.5 0:53:58.0 - 1:48:24.5 0:54:12.3
dnf 402  Brendan Barrett  Davis Bike Club Race Team 259467 0:57:59.5 - - 0:57:59.5 0:57:59.5
dnf 405  Steven Ralston  High Trails Racing 378938 - - - - -
Sport Men 30-39 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 407  Michael Do Couto  Platinum Performance Cycling Team 366275 0:45:16.6 0:46:00.1 - 1:31:16.8 0:45:38.4
2 413  Aaron Patterson  iRT-Reactor p/b JL Velo 334718 0:45:38.6 0:47:24.9 - 1:33:03.5 0:46:31.8
3 409  Brad Handel  Fresh Air/Hunter Cycles 429828 0:45:08.4 0:48:27.5 - 1:33:36.0 0:46:48.0
4 412  Ian Newcomb  US Military Cycling Powered by Boeing 265515 0:46:06.8 0:49:41.2 - 1:35:48.0 0:47:54.0
5 410  Brandon Hayden  Double Bacon Cheese Burger/ Genentech Bike Club 1 DAY 0:47:22.9 0:48:57.6 - 1:36:20.5 0:48:10.3
6 417  Adam Wade   423126 0:47:26.0 0:49:21.8 - 1:36:47.7 0:48:23.9
7 463  Adam Weiss   One Day 0:47:57.6 0:49:45.2 - 1:37:42.8 0:48:51.4
8 458  Derald Sue  Stage 1 220801 0:47:53.9 0:51:20.2 - 1:39:14.0 0:49:37.0
9 416  James Swift  Velo Wrench 420129 0:50:37.0 0:57:23.0 - 1:48:00.0 0:54:00.0
10 411  Alan Johnson  Velo Wrench 1 DAY 0:54:54.0 1:01:57.8 - 1:56:51.8 0:58:25.9
11 415  Sergio Sanchez  Rockville Ratllers 1 DAY 0:56:55.9 1:00:17.5 - 1:57:13.3 0:58:36.7
dnf 414  Frank Ravizza  VSRT/DS Electric 309418 0:45:10.0 - - 0:45:10.0 0:45:10.0
dnf 408  Kevin Duquette  Team Velo Wrench 1 DAY 0:52:28.6 - - 0:52:28.6 0:52:28.6
Sport Men 40-49 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 418  Geoff Black  Rio Strada Racing 133408 0:44:36.9 0:47:43.8 - 1:32:20.7 0:46:10.4
2 425  Taos Ono  JABA RACING/OFF DA CHAIN RACING 1 DAY 0:47:33.4 0:46:01.1 - 1:33:34.5 0:46:47.2
3 422  Shon Grabbe  Summit Bicycles 141499 0:45:24.0 0:49:34.1 - 1:34:58.1 0:47:29.0
4 454  Allen Yip  Team Oakland Cycling 237731 0:48:00.7 0:50:23.4 - 1:38:24.1 0:49:12.0
5 420  John Cunningham   221916 0:48:30.9 0:53:18.2 - 1:41:49.1 0:50:54.5
6 457  Alex Nourot   420132 0:48:19.3 0:54:05.8 - 1:42:25.1 0:51:12.5
7 428  Chad Roemer  Genentech Bike Club 1 DAY 0:46:08.4 0:58:59.7 - 1:45:08.0 0:52:34.0
8 453  Kyle Michaelis   One Day 0:50:39.9 0:56:15.0 - 1:46:55.0 0:53:27.5
9 426  Andrew Perry   1 DAY 0:52:22.9 1:02:14.0 - 1:54:37.0 0:57:18.5
10 429  Dominic Titcombe   1 DAY 0:58:52.4 1:08:40.6 - 2:07:33.0 1:03:46.5
11 427  Ron Petty  Trophy Husbands 1 DAY 0:59:49.6 1:09:58.9 - 2:09:48.5 1:04:54.3
dnf 430  Erik Week  Velo Fratello/Bay Equity 166444 0:47:59.9 - - 0:47:59.9 0:47:59.9
dnf 424  Stephen Langone  Kryki Sports/Audi Racing 152079 0:50:31.4 - - 0:50:31.4 0:50:31.4
dnf 423  Keith Jeffrey   1 DAY 1:06:10.0 - - 1:06:10.0 1:06:10.0
dnf 419  Aaron Burns   426443 1:07:41.0 - - 1:07:41.0 1:07:41.0
dns 421  Roy Garcillano  Pen Velo Racing 155807 - - - - -
Sport Men 50-59 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 460  Chuck Spiteri  Peninsula Velo Racing 292488 0:47:21.1 0:49:47.1 - 1:37:08.1 0:48:34.1
2 433  Shannon Lee  Team Roaring Mouse 56721 0:45:48.9 0:52:09.2 - 1:37:58.1 0:48:59.1
3 434  John Perez  Dueling Bandito 1 DAY 0:50:00.9 0:51:12.2 - 1:41:13.1 0:50:36.5
4 452  Paul Kraybill   Annual 0:48:14.9 0:58:41.2 - 1:46:56.1 0:53:28.1
5 438  Ruben Villarreal  Fortner Gardens 1 DAY 0:50:48.1 0:57:20.0 - 1:48:08.1 0:54:04.1
6 431  Lawrence Carbonneau   1 DAY 0:53:17.0 0:58:59.1 - 1:52:16.1 0:56:08.1
7 437  Steve Thornbrugh  Rays Cycle 1 DAY 0:52:15.0 1:03:07.1 - 1:55:22.1 0:57:41.1
8 439  Doug Ward   1 DAY 0:55:30.8 1:04:09.2 - 1:59:40.0 0:59:50.0
9 432  Steve Hastie  Dayka-Hackett 1 DAY 0:54:04.5 1:08:23.7 - 2:02:28.1 1:01:14.1
10 461  Peter Byck   1 DAY 1:00:56.0 1:07:01.1 - 2:07:57.1 1:03:58.5
11 435  Daniel Russ   30899 0:58:26.1 1:13:06.0 - 2:11:32.1 1:05:46.0
dns 436  Drew Swanson  Dueling Bandito 1 DAY - - - - -
Sport Women 19-39 Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 441  Aja Cook  Vacaville Dirt Dogs 430685 0:49:25.6 0:51:47.7 - 1:41:13.3 0:50:36.6
2 440  Laura Brayfield  RAYS CYCLE 1 DAY 0:52:43.2 1:03:12.1 - 1:55:55.3 0:57:57.6
3 442  Katherine Ketterer  Chico Masters Cycling Team 438293 0:55:50.3 1:00:39.0 - 1:56:29.3 0:58:14.6
4 456  Rachel Kagan   One Day 1:07:11.0 1:16:41.3 - 2:23:52.3 1:11:56.1
Sport Women 40+ Top
Pos Bib Name Sponsor License Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Time Average
1 444  Tanya Grossman  Los Gatos Elite Team 35622 0:51:37.2 0:58:08.1 - 1:49:45.3 0:54:52.6
2 443  Becky Brain  Suicide Squirrels 85634 0:58:26.3 1:04:14.0 - 2:02:40.3 1:01:20.1
3 445  Jayne Peterlin  Racergirl.com 1 DAY 0:56:59.7 1:08:47.6 - 2:05:47.4 1:02:53.7